General elements

This privacy policy is in effect from July 30, 2022 and will be regularly updated to reflect changes in the way Fishes Invasion treats your personal data or any changes in applicable laws. This page provides all the necessary information about how Fishes Invasion protects your personal data and what your rights are in relation to that data.

Fishes Invasion attaches great importance to the right to privacy and the protection of users’ personal data. We want you to feel confident in your interaction with the Firm regarding the protection of your personal data.

Fishes Invasion protects users’ personal data in accordance with applicable laws and its data privacy policy. In addition, take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or illegal treatment and/or loss, alteration, disclosure or accidental access, or accidental destruction, illegal or damage.

Below is a general description of how Fishes Invasion protects your personal data. It also provides specific information on the following topics:

How does Fishes Invasion protect your personal data?

Fishes Invasion collects personal data of employees, candidates, customers, suppliers, professional contacts, shareholders and website users. If the data we collect is not listed in this privacy policy, we will provide those affected (if required by law) with adequate communication of what other data will be collected and how it will be used.

In particular, the personal data we collect includes the categories described in the sections:

  • “How do we use your personal data when you visit this website?”,
  • “How do we use cookies (and other similar tracking technologies)?”,
  • “How do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?”, as do any other category of personal data referenced in this privacy policy or other statements you have received.

With the exception of some legal information, your decision to provide personal data to the Fishes Invasion is voluntary. You will therefore not be subject to negative consequences if you do not wish to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not provide certain information, we will not be able to accomplish some or all of the purposes set out in this privacy policy and may not be able to use certain tools and systems that require the use of such personal data.

If you provide another person’s personal information to Fishes Invasion(for example, a potential employee/contact), you will be responsible for ensuring that that person is aware of the information contained in this privacy statement and has provided consent for sharing information with the Fishes Invasion.

These categories of personal data were obtained directly from you (for example, when you provide information to subscribe to a newsletter or register to comment on a forum) or indirectly from certain third parties (for example, through our website’s technology). These third parties include our affiliates, public authorities, public websites, social media and vendors.

Fishes Invasion uses your personal data only if required for specific purposes. Since we believe that our legitimate interests are not second to the interests, rights or freedoms of users, in consideration:

  • transparency we provide regarding the processing activity,
  • approach to protection from the start of the day,
  • data protection reviews that we carry out at regular intervals
  • your rights to the treatment activity. Contact us for more information on this comparative approach.

Fishes Invasion will use your personal data for the purposes mentioned above on the basis of your prior consent, to the extent that such consent is mandatory under applicable laws.

Fishes Invasion will not use your personal data for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes of which you have been informed, unless such use is required or authorized by law, that is, in your vital interest (for example, in the event of a medical emergency).

We do not transfer your personal data to our service providers, consultants, public and government authorities or third parties linked to a (potential) business or business transaction.

Typically Fishes Invasion firm tries not to collect sensitive data (also known as particular categories of personal data) through this site or otherwise. In the rare cases where we will try to do so, this will happen in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act and/or we will seek your consent.

The term “sensitive data” refers to the various categories of personal data identified by data privacy laws that require special processing and, in some circumstances, the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories include ethnic or racial origin, political, religious, philosophical or other views, union membership, physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, life or sexual orientation, or criminal background (including information about suspected criminal activity).

How do we use your personal data when you visit this site?

Fishes Invasion collects information from its websites in two ways:

  • directly (for example, when you provide personal information to subscribe to a newsletter or sign up on a forum)
  • indirectly (for example, through the technology of our website).

We can collect and process the following personal data:

  • Information provided by filling out the forms on our website. This includes registering for use of the site, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, registering for a conference, or requesting a white paper or more information. Pages that collect this type of personal data can provide additional guidance on why your data is needed and how it will be used. You decide whether to provide the data or not.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to fill out surveys that we will use for research purposes, but you are not obliged to answer.
  • Any post, comment or other content that is uploaded or posted to a Fishes Invasion website
  • Our website collects information about your computer, including (where available) the IP address, operating system and type of browser, which are used for system management, traffic filtering, searching for user domains and providing a report on statistics.
  • Details of your visits to our site, the pages viewed and the resources that you have access to or download, including, among other things, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data. For more information, see the section on cookies

The website of Fishes Invasion may include:

  • Links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.
  • Some third-party programs (widgets and applications). In this case, note that these third parties may process personal data collected through such programs for their own purposes.

Fishes Invasion does not accept any liability for such third-party sites or programs.

Check the terms of use and privacy policies of those parties before using and provide information about their sites and programs.

Fishes Invasion uses personal data for the purposes described in the previous section and to provide the information you requested, process applications online and for other purposes that we will describe when that data is collected. For example, for:

  • meet your requests for white papers, articles, newsletters, or other content.
  • surveys or survey questionnaires.
  • personalize your experience on our site.
  • contact you for marketing purposes, if you have expressed your consent.

We analyze IP address and browser information to determine what on our site has the greatest effect and to identify ways to make it even better and more efficient. See the cookie section below for more information.

How do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

Most of the personal data that Fishes Invasion collects and uses for marketing purposes refers to individual employees of our clients and other companies with whom a business relationship is in place.

We may also obtain contact information from public sources, including content disclosed on social media sites, to establish first contact with a particular person with a customer or other company.

Fishes Invasion may send commercial emails to individuals with our clients or other companies with whom we intend to develop or maintain a business relationship in accordance with applicable marketing laws. These targeted emails typically include web beacons, cookies and similar technologies that let us know if the user opens, reads or deletes the message and what links he opens. When the user clicks a link in a marketing email received from Fishes Invasion,we will use a cookie to record the pages that are viewed and the content downloaded from our sites, even if the user is not registered on our site.

Targeted emails sent by Fishes Invasion may include additional information about data privacy, as required by applicable laws.

Like most companies, Fishes Invasion firm will be able to use Customer Relationship Management (CRM) technology to manage and monitor its marketing initiatives. Our CRM databases may include personal data belonging to individuals with our customers and other companies with whom they are already in place or intend to develop business relationships.

Personal data used for these purposes includes useful business information, such as contact information, publicly available information (e.g. board membership, published articles, press releases, public social media posts, if relevant for commercial purposes), responses to targeted emails (including web activity that follows links in our emails), activities by registered users on our website, and other business information included by the company’s professionals. Fishes Invasion based on their personal interactions with users. If you want to be excluded from our CRM databases.

For more information, contact us.

Fishes Invasion can combine data from publicly available sources and from our emails, website and personal interactions with users (this includes information collected through the selection section of our site and information collected when users register or log-in to our site using the credentials of social platforms (such as Monster, LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.).

This data is combined to better understand your experience with Fishes Invasion and to perform the other activities described in this privacy policy.

Fishes Invasion does not share your personal data with marketing agencies.

You can exercise the right to prevent the forwarding of marketing communications by checking certain boxes on the forms that the Fishes Invasion uses to collect your personal data or using the opt-out mechanisms listed in the emails we send you.

You can also exercise the right to stop receiving marketing communications or request that your personal data be deleted from the Fishes Invasion‘s Customer Relationship Management (CRM) databases at any time by contacting us. In these cases, the Fishes Invasion will retain the minimum personal data needed to register your waiver and avoid contacting you again.

00
Months
00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds